PCIC Awards History

PCIC presents several awards each year to outstanding individuals. For more information on these awards, please see PCIC Awards.

Table of Contents

    IEEE and PCIC are built upon the contributions of dedicated individuals through conference, society and industry activities.  One of the PCIC strategies is to seek opportunities for recognizing and rewarding members for their contributions.  Each year the PCIC Awards Luncheon provides a forum for recognizing those who have contributed to our industry both at the PCIC level and also at the Society level.

    Listed below are the descriptions of IEEE and PCIC awards that have been presented or recognized at past conferences.

    IEEE Awards

    IEEE 1984 Centennial Medals

    In commemoration of the one hundredth anniversary of AIEE’s founding, the Institute created the 1984 Centennial Medals to recognize outstanding service to the Institute.

    Samuel P. Axe                     Glen R. Griffith        Ralph H. Lee            Russell W. Mills

    John P. Nelson                   Jay A. Stewart         Moon H. Yuen

    IEEE Third Millennium Medal

    As part of its celebration of the Third Millennium, the IEEE awarded approximately 3,000 Millennium Medals in 2000, to members selected by IEEE Societies, Sections, Regions and Major Boards for outstanding contribution in the respective areas of activity.  The Industry Applications Society recognized past Presidents of the Society and members who were past recipients of IEEE and IAS Awards.  Individuals active in PCIC who were recipients of Third Millennium Medals:

    Austin H. Bonnett              Baldwin Bridger, Jr.          John R. Dunki-Jacobs     

    Kimberly K. Eastwood      C. James Erickson             Eugene J. Fagan 

    F. A. (Tony) Furfari Ronald M. Jackson John H. Kassebaum

    Christine M. Kent               Al Kiener                               Ray Stratford

    IEEE Standards Awards

    International Award

    This award may be presented annually to an IEEE-SA individual member who has made an extraordinary contribution to establishing the IEEE-SA as a world-class leader in standardization.

    2006 – Ben C. Johnson, “For his vision and leadership in establishing the IEEE/IEC Dual Logo Agreement, and positioning IEEE as a leader in international standards development”

    Standards Medallion

    The Standards Medallion is awarded for major contributions to the development of standards.

    1990 – L. Bruce McClung

    1991 – Donald W. Zipse

    1992 – Joseph S. Dudor

    1995 – James M. Daly

    1998 – Richard H. Hulett

    2000 – Nicholas R. Rafferty

    2001 – H. R. Stewart, Jr.

    2001 – Richard L. Doughty

    2003 – Lorraine K. Padden

    2008 – Donald A. Voltz

    Distinguished Service Award

    The Distinguished Service Award is made annually to current member(s) or past member(s) of the IEEE-SA Standards Board to recognize distinguished service to the IEEE-SA based on major contributions to the standards development process.

    1994 – Ben C. Johnson

    2016 – Richard H. Hulett

    Managing Director’s Special Recognition Award

    The IEEE-SA Managing Director’s Special Recognition Award is presented “in appreciation of outstanding work that significantly benefits IEEE and IEEE-SA in the advancement of technology for humanity”   

    2018 – Daleep C. Mohla

    Joint Working Group Chair Award

    The IEEE-SA International Joint Working Group Chair Award is presented to IEEE-SA Working Group Chairs and ISO, IEC, or ISO/IEC Working Group Chair counterparts in acknowledgment of the contributions made between IEEE and either ISO, IEC, or ISO/IEC during the development of a standard.  The award is issued automatically upon publication of the jointly developed standard.

    2012

    Kevin Peterson – IEEE 80005-1-2012 – IEC/ISO/IEEE Utility Connections in Port – Part 1: High Voltage Shore Connection (HVSC) Systems – General requirements

    2015

    Ben C. Johnson and Richard H. Hulett – IEEE 600079-30-1-2015 – IEC/IEEE International Standard – Explosive atmospheres – Part 30-1: Electrical heat trace heating – General and testing requirements

    Ben C. Johnson and Richard H. Hulett – IEEE 60079-30-2-2015 – IEC/IEEE International Standard – Explosive atmospheres – Part 30-2: Electrical heat trace heating – Application guide for design, installation and maintenance

    2016

    Kevin Peterson – IEEE 80005-2-2016 – IEC/IEEE Utility Connections in Port – Part 2: High and low voltage connection systems – Data communication for monitoring and control

    2019

    Kevin Peterson – IEEE 80005-1-2019 – IEC/ISO/IEEE Utility Connections in Port – Part 1: High Voltage Shore Connection (HVSC) Systems – General requirements

    IEEE Technical Field Awards

    Richard Harold Kaufmann Award

    IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award was established by the IEEE Board of Directors in 1986 and named in honor of Richard Harold Kaufmann in memory of his many important contributions to industrial systems engineering and his dedicated service to the IEEE Industry Applications Society.

    The Richard Harold Kaufman Award is presented to an individual or team of up to three persons for outstanding contributions in industrial systems engineering

    1991 – John R. Dunki-Jacobs, “For contributions to the design and implementation of industrial power systems.”

    1996 – Marcus O. Durham, “For development of theory and practice in the application of power systems in hostile environments.”

    1999 – Baldwin Bridger, Jr., “For contributions to the design and application of power apparatus and to grounding practices for industrial commercial power systems.”

    2001 – H. Landis Floyd, II, “For advancing the development and application of electrical safety technology, standards and work practices for industrial systems.”

    2003 – Edward L. Owen, “For leadership in the development of synchronous and induction motors for a-c adjustable speed drives.”

    2004 – Richard L. Nailen, “For outstanding contributions to the understanding of electric motor applications through technical writings, presentations and teaching.”

    2011 – David D. Shipp, “For contributions to the design, analysis and protection of electric power systems and personnel in industrial and commercial applications.”

    2012 – John P. Nelson, “For leadership in grounding and protection design and the advancement of the electrical safety culture.”

    2015 – Charles J. Mozina, “For contributions to the electrical protection of synchronous generators.”

    2018 – Greg C. Stone, “For advancements in rotating machines insulation evaluation and testing.”

    Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award

    The IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award was established by the Board of Directors in 1979.  It is presented to an individual for exceptional contributions to the development and/or advancement of standards in electrical and electronics engineering

    1995 – L. Bruce McClung, “For leadership in defining, documenting, and standardizing safe electrical work practices.”

    2002 – Ben C. Johnson, “For leadership in improving the responsiveness of the IEEE standards process to industry needs and developing international electric surface heating standards.”

    2012 – Daleep C. Mohla, “For contributions to the preparation, dissemination and advocacy of consensus safety standards for operation and maintenance of industrial and commercial power systems.”

    2018 – Craig M. Wellman, “For leadership in developing and promoting standards that enable arc hazard assessment and injury-risk mitigation.”

    Medal for Engineering Excellence

    The IEEE Medal for Engineering Excellence was established in 1986 by the IEEE Board of Directors to recognize “outstanding contributions in the application of engineering to a product, system, service, program or project, for the benefit of the public and engineering profession.”  It may be presented annually to an individual and team of not more than three.  The award was discontinued in 2009.

    1996 – John R. Dunki-Jacobs, “For a career devoted to the development of and contributions to the engineering and implementation of industrial power systems.”

    1998 – C. James Erickson, “For engineering contributions to the technology of industrial process heating and associated control systems, and development of related standards.”

    2001 – L. Bruce McClung, “For pioneering application of technology and standards leading to improved safety of industrial electrical systems.”

    2004 – Richard L. Doughty, H. Landis Floyd, II and Thomas E. Neal, “For pioneering development of empirical models for predicting electric arc incident energy, and development of protective clothing classes based upon layering of flame resistant fabrics.”

    Nikola Tesla Award

    The IEEE Nikola Tesla Award was established in 1975 through an agreement between the IEEE Power Engineering Society and the IEEE Board of Directors.

    The Award is named in honor of Nikola Tesla, an electrical engineer, a distinguished Yugoslav-American inventor, and a pioneer in many fields, who is most renowned for the development of the coil that bears his name and the a-c induction motor.

    The award is presented to an individual or a team of up to three for outstanding contributions to the generation and utilization of electric power.

    2003 – Austin H. Bonnett, “For leadership in the development and application of design standards, maintenance technology, and operating practices to optimize induction motor performance.”

    IAS Awards

    Andrew W. Smith Outstanding Young Member Achievement Award

    IAS Andrew W. Smith Outstanding Young Member Achievement Award, established in 1996, (renamed in 2009, 2015), recognizes outstanding achievement and contribution to the profession through involvement in IEEE IAS activities by an IAS member less than 35 years of age.

    1996 – Christine M. Kent

    1999 – Kimberly K. Eastwood

    Distinguished Service Award

    IAS Distinguished Service Award, first presented in 1988, recognizes an individual for dedication and service to the IEEE Industry Applications Society.

    1994 – Eugene J. Fagan

    1996 – John H. Kassebaum

    1999 – Baldwin Bridger, Jr.

    2003 – Andrew W. Smith

    2013 – H. Landis Floyd, II

    Outstanding Achievement Award

    IAS Outstanding Achievement Award, first presented in 1969, honors an individual who has made an outstanding contribution in the application of electricity to industry in accordance with the scope of the IEEE Industry Applications Society.

    1976 – Ralph H. Lee

    1984 – Russell W. Mills

    1995 – C. James Erickson

    1996 – Austin H. Bonnett

    2001 – L. Bruce McClung

    Outstanding Young Member Service Award

    IAS Outstanding Young Member Service Award, established in 2015, recognizes outstanding service and contribution to the profession through involvement in IEEE IAS activities by an IAS member less than 35 years of age.

    No one from PCIC . . .  yet

    PCIC Awards

    PCIC Russell W. Mills Award

    The highest PCIC award, its coveted Certificate of Appreciation, was initiated in 1969.  The Certificate of Appreciation was renamed the Russell W. Mills Award in 1985, in honor of Russ Mill’s many contributions to the PCIC.  This award is presented “in recognition of outstanding dedication and service to furthering the objectives of the PCIC.”

    1969               Max H. Halderson              Phillips Petroleum Company

    1969               John J. Sonnier                  Shell Pipe Line Corporation

    1970               W. H. Dickinson                  Esso Research & Engineering

    1972               Russell W. Mills                  Reliance Electric Company

    1973               George B. Jamison            Crouse-Hinds Company

    1974               Franklin P. Gertson           Texas Eastern Transmission Company

    1976               William E. Burpee              The Badger Company

    1978               Thomas R. Shaw                Phillips Petroleum Company

    1979               Samuel P. Axe                     Atlantic Richfield Company

    1980               Arthur F. Vieweg                Flour Engineers and Constructors

    1982               Jay A. Stewart                     FMC Corporation

    1983               Wayne L. Moser                  Amoco Chemicals Corporation

    1985               Eugene J. Fagan                E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. Inc.

    1989               Ronald M. Jackson            UNOCAL Corporation

    1991               David C. Azbill                     Shell Oil Company

    1992               Frank P. Hogan                  Killark Electric Manufacturing Company

    1993               Andrew W. Smith               E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. Inc.

    1994               J. Robert Zahn                    Reliance Electric Company – Retired

    1995               John H. Kassebaum          Eli Lilly & Company – Retired

    1996               William H. Levers               Chevron U.S.A – Retired

    1997               Thomas P. Pearson           ARCO Exploration & Production Technology

    1998               John R. Dwyer                    Appleton Electric – Retired

    1999               Ben C. Johnson                 Thermon Manufacturing Co.

    2000               Richard L. Doughty           E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. Inc.

    2001               Bill McCarty                       Valero

    2002               Quent Reynolds                Rockwell Automation

    2003               John E. Propst                   Shell – Retired       

    2004               Bill Casper                         Rockwell Automation

    2005               Jim Hill                              The Dow Chemical Company

    2006               Scott Shannon                  Aramco Services

    2007               Paul Myers                        INEOS

    2008               Danny Liggett                   E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. Inc.

    2009               Richard H. Hulett             Thermon Industries

    2010               Kimberly K. Eastwood      Thermon Industries

    2011               H. Landis Floyd, II              E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. Inc.

    2012               Timothy Driscoll                OBIEC Consulting

    2013               James Rozsits                    Rockwell Automation

    2014               Rick Bried                          Shell Pipeline Co. LP – Retired

    2015               John Nelson                      NEI Electrical Power Engineering

    2016               L. Bruce McClung              Union Carbide Corporation – Retired

    2017               Donald Dunn                     Consultant

    2018               Daleep C. Mohla                DCM Electrical Consulting

    2019               Louis Barrios                      Shell Projects & Technology

    2020              Pam Gold                           GIAC Group

    PCIC Outstanding Emeritus Award

    The PCIC Outstanding Emeritus Award was established in 1991 to recognize Emeritus members for noteworthy post-retirement contributions to the PCIC, IAS, IEEE or the public at large.  The Award is primarily based on contributions made after the individual attains PCIC Emeritus status.  The contributions may be technical, administrative or humanitarian in nature and include, but are not limited to participation in the Emeritus contribution to the annual PCIC Technical Conference.

    1991 – William H. Levers

    1992 – Edgar F. Merrill

    1993 – Everett E. Karsten

    1995 – William H. Levers

    1996 – Herbert H. Hickock, Jr.

    1997 – Glenn R. Griffith

    1998 – Richard L. Nailen

    1999 – Eugene J. Fagan

    2000 – C. James Erickson

    2001 – F. A. (Tony) Furfari

    2002 – Donald W. Zipse

    2003 – Andrew W. Smith

    2006 – Austin H. Bonnett

    2007 – Baldwin Bridger, Jr.

    2008 – John E. Propst

    2009 – Bruce McClung

    2010 – Daleep C. Mohla

    2011 – Leo Berg

    2012 – Rick Bried

    2013 – Gary L. Donner

    2014 – D. Ray Crow

    2015 – Timothy Driscoll

    2016 – Craig M. Wellman

    2017 – Bill Casper

    2018 – Jim Hill

    2019 – Chester L. Sandberg

    2020 – Lorraine Padden

    PCIC David C. Azbill Award

    The David C. Azbill Award was established in 1996 to recognize Dave Azbill’s many efforts in PCIC sponsored standards activities.  This award is presented in “recognition of extraordinary contributions to Petroleum and Chemical Industry Committee sponsored standards.”

    1997 – Ben C. Johnson

    1998 – H. R. Stewart

    1999 – Richard L. Doughty

    2001 – Richard H. Hulett

    2003 – Nicholas R. Rafferty

    2004 – Dusty Brown

    2006 – Lorraine L. Padden

    2007 – Daleep C. Mohla

    2008 – Gary L. Donner

    2009 – Donald A. Voltz

    2010 – Travis Griffith

    2011 – Craig M. Wellman

    2012 – Wayne Williams

    2013 – L. Bruce McClung

    2014 – Bill Lockley

    2015 – Barry M. Wood

    2017 – Paul S. Hamer

    2018 – Kevin Peterson

    2019 – John Turner

    2020 – Paul House

    PCIC Electrical Safety Excellence Award

    The Electrical Safety Excellence Award was established in 1999 for “outstanding dedication and contributions to advance and accelerate the dispersion of information and knowledge impacting electrical safety through activities within the PCIC.”

    1999 – H. Landis Floyd, II

    2000 – L. Bruce McClung

    2001 – Ray A. Jones

    2002 – Satish Chaparala

    2003 – Dr. Mary Capelli-Schellpfeffer

    2004 – Danny Liggett

    2005 – Bill Jordan

    2006 – David Pace

    2008 – Thomas E. Neal

    2009 – Shahid Jamil

    2010 – D. Ray Crow

    2011 – Jim White

    2012 – Daniel Doan

    2013 – Michael Doherty

    2014 – Daleep C. Mohla

    2015 – Craig M. Wellman

    2017 – Kevin Lippert

    2018 – Dennis Neitzel

    2019 – John P. Nelson

    2020 – Jim Phillips

    PCIC Outstanding Technical Contribution Award

    The Outstanding Technical Contribution Award was established in 2005 “to recognize dedicated technical contribution to the Petroleum and Chemical Industry Committee.”

    2006 – Bill Lockley

    2007 – Paul S. Hamer

    2008 – Gary Donner

    2009 – Craig M. Wellman

    2010 – Jim Bowen

    2011 – Roy Cossè

    2012 – Royce King

    2013 – Meredith Stranges

    2014 – Daniel Doan

    2015 – Bill Finley

    2016 – Donald Dunn

    2017 – Chuck Yung

    2018 – Robert A. Durham

    2019 – John A. Kay

    2020 – Shahid Jamil

    PCIC Outstanding Young Professional Achievement Award

    The PCIC Outstanding Young Professional Achievement Award was established in 2019 “to recognize the services and contributions of a young professional, age thirty-five years and younger, to the IEEE IAS Petroleum and Chemical Industry Committee.”

    2019 – Clifton Oertli

    2020 – Manish Verma